BAY CITY NOON OPTIMIST CLUB MEETS TUESDAY AT 12:15 AT THE BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB

This Weeks Quote

The more you feed your mind positive thoughts, the more you can attract great things into your life.

                                                           Roy T. Bennett

Programs, Speakers and Upcoming Events

April

April 2:    Bev Wenzel

        The Rock

April 8:  Hampton Hawks Assembly

        9:00 AM, Hampton Elementary School

April 8:   BCNOC Board Meeting

         Thumb Bank and Trust 

April 9: NOW Meeting

         Boys and Girls Club

April 16:  Youth Appreciation

         DoubleTree Hotel and Convention Center 

April 16:  Math in the Mail  assembly date

         9:00am till 4:pm., Saginaw ISD Transitions Center

         3860 Fashion Square Blvd, Saginaw

April 18:  Bay Area Chamber After Hours

       Courtyard by Marriott. Bay City

April 18:  Children's Birthday Party at the Mission

April 20:   Eagle By The Bay Race Series

April 23:  Diane Fong

         Bay Area Community Foundation

April 30: Trevor Keyes

      Bay Futures



        

March

March 1:   March 1:  Hampton Hawks Assembly

       9:00 am, Hampton Elementary School

March 1:  "Student of the Month"

       State Street Acadamy, 7:45 am

March 5:  Aland Stamps

       River Jordan, Inc.

March 11:  Travelogue, Bay City State Theatre

         "Along the Royal Inca Road"

March 11:  BCNOC Board Meeting

          Thumb Bank and Trust   

March 12:  BCNOC Board Meeting Review

March 19:   Essay Winner Presentation  

March 21:  Bay Area Chamber After hours

         Bay Sail and Tall Ships, Pier 7 Marina, Bay City      

March 26:  Jennifer Don

         Diaper Council (Rescheduled from January 29th) 

March 28:  Children's Birthday Party

          Good Samaritan Rescue Mission


for more information on being a speaker at one of our lunches, click here

Scholarship Opportunities

image31

Bay City Noon Optimists Scholarship Opportunities and Deadlines

2018-2019 Essay Entry Deadline:  Closed

2018-2019 Oratorical  Entry Deadline:  Closed

And The winners are...

Essay Contest Winners

image32

Left to Right

Samantha Kowalczyk, 2nd place

Holly Dybas, 1st place

 Madeline Yanoski, 3rd place


Holly won a $500 scholarship from our club and advanced to the Michigan District Contest and placed 1st and won an additional $2500 scholarship

Oratorical Contest Winner

image33

 Erikah has won $500 Scholarship, and will now advance to the next level at the Michigan District to compete for a  $2500 scholarship.  Winner of the district level will advance to the next level and the chance to win an additional $20, 000 in scholarships 

image34

2018-2019 Youth Appreciation Recognition

Recipients pictured in no particular order:


Loranzie Deer, Bay Arenac Community High School

Aaron Myers, Bay Arenac ISD Career Center

Elijah Budry, Bay City Academy         

Romalus Marshal-Bey, Bay City Eastern High School

Christopher Lohrman,     Boys and Girls Club - Bay City 

Makenzie Morse, Boys and Girls Club - Essexville

Karson Peckam, Boys and Girls Club, Pinconning 

Vincent Barber, Christa McAuliffe Middle school

Jenna Miller, Cramer Junior High School  

Hannah Everitt, Faith Lutheran School

Dan Donnelly, Garber High School

Michelle Sequin, Pinonning Area High School     

Blake Merino, Pinconning Area Middle School 

Mason Gwizdala, The Salvation Army of Bay City

Selah Hernandez, St. John Amelith    

Logan Gakstatter, United Way of Bay County

Dakota Wall, Western High Scool   

Ty Macheso, western Middle School

Rylen Vanderwall, Zion Lutheran Bay City

                                                  ABSENT

Brayden Redfern, Bay City Central High School;  

Juan Rivera, John Glenn High Schoolmissio

Discovery Island Project

Service clubs bay city Michigan, Riverview Discovery Island, Bay City Noon optimist Club

Members of the Bay City Noon Optimist Club's Camel Race Committee presenting a $7,500 check  to the  Riverview Discovery Island committee

More about this picture

Upcoming Events

image35

BCNOC's Children's Birthday Party

Good Samaritan Rescue Mission, Bay City

Find out more
image36

Youth Appreciation

April 16, 2019, 12:00 Noon

DoubleTree Hotel, Bay City

Find Out More
image37

BCNOC's 3rd Annual Camel Races,

 Novembe 9, 2019

LFA Hall, 2323 Amelith Road, Bay City, Mi

Find out more

Eagle By The Bay Race Series, April 20, 2019

image38

image39

image40

Eagle By The Bay Race

image41

A joint fundraiser with the Bay City Kiwanis Club

More information

April Website Sponsors

Edward Jones Investments

Jeff Staudacher, AAMS, Financial Advisor

Contact Jeff

Junior Achievement, North Central Michigan

Melissa Gleason, Vice President, Education Manager

Junior achievement north central michigan